All Scholarship Recipients

Listed below are the recipients of the YLRL scholarships since 2ØØØ.  The Ethel Smith Memorial Scholarship and the Mary Lou Brown Memorial Scholarship are for $2ØØØ each and the Marte Wessel  Memorial Scholarship is $1ØØØ.

Ethel Smith ,K4LMB  Memorial Scholarship 
2000 Megan M. Ross KF4PAS Portsmouth, VA Biology/PT Wesleyan College
2001 Rebecca C. Sakarias KL7RC Juneau, AK Physics/Math S. Oregon University
2002 Carolyn M. Keydash N3DON Berlin, MD Aerospace
2003 Therse G. Long
KC8PEZ
Imlay City, MI Biology Univ. of Michigan
2004 Victoria Reid
AA3OT
Cook Forest, PA Political Science Clarion University
2005 Amy Johnson
KB3HKF
Beaver Falls, PA Elem Education Geneva College
2006 Amy Johnson
KB3HKF
Beaver Falls, PA Elem Education Geneva College
2007 Haoqi Li
KI4LID
Fairfax, VA Engineering
2008 Rebecca Rich
KBØVVT
Raytown, MO Electrical Engineering MIT
2009 Sara Sneed
KCØYHN
Wayzata, MN Computer Engineering Univ of Minn
2010 Rebecca Rich
KBØVVT
Raytown, MO Electrical Engineering MIT
2011 Sarah E. Stanley KE5WEJ Houston, TX Mathematics Univ of Huston
2012 Lindsey Meyer
KG6ELV
Soquel, CA Neuroscience/
Linguistics.
Pomona College
2013 Lindsey Meyer
KG6ELV
Soquel, CA Neuroscience/
Linguistics
Pomona College
2014 Caroline M. Stanley KE5WEK Houston, TX CPA/Int'l Auditor Univ Hardin-Simmons
2015 Natalia Baykova
KG7MWN
Salt Lake City, UT Mechanical Engineering University of Pennsylvania
2017 Magdalina Moses, KM4EGE Electrical Engineering Virginia Tech
2018 Jordyn Mann, W1KXJ Computer Science/Engineering MIT

Mary Lou Brown, NM7N  Memorial Scholarship
2000 Tara Sheedy
KC2DIN
Castelton, NY
2001 Rebecca Polwczac
N2LPW
Ganesvoort, NY Chemistry Clarkson University
2002 Rebecca Worster
KD5LSS
Harrison, AR Journalsim Univ of Arkansas
2003 Tiffany Swann
KF4DGT
Warner Robbins, GA Geology Rice University
2004 Amy Johnson
KB3HKF
Beaver Falls, PA Elem Education Geneva College
2005 Therese Long
KC8PEZ
Imlay City, MI Osteopathy Michigan State
2006 Victoria Reid
AA3OT
Cook Forest, PA Law School Valpariso University
2007 Jenny Kim
AD7DN
Las Vegas, NV Electrical Engineering Cornell University
2008 Stephanie Schaeffer
KC2NSA
Binghamton, NY Elem Education Marywood Univ
2009 Samantha Hendrickson
KE7ZZR
Colville, WA
2010 Sara Sneed
KCØYHN
Wayzata, MN Computer Engineering Univ of Minn
2011 Lauren A. Rice
KC2LR
Syracuse, NY Biological Science Cornell University
2012 Erin King
AK4JG
Columbus,  GA Computer Science/
Electrical Engineering
MIT
2013 Sarah Stanley
KE5WEJ
Houston, TX Mathematics/Music Univ of Houston
2014 Rachel E. Bolen
KC3COQ
Laytonsville, MD Mechanical Engineering Grove City College
2015 Julie Knappik
KB1YTT
Raynham, MA Mechanical Engineering University of Massachusetts (Amherst)
2017 Jordyn L. Mann,
K1KXJ
Computer Science/Engineering MIT
2018 Anna Veal,
WØANT
Highlands Ranch, OR Computer Science Univ of Colerado

Martha Wessel, KØEPE, Memorial Scholarship
2015 Lisa M. Ferguson KK6AFC Atascadero, CA Electrical Engineering Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
2017 Kim Fisher, KF3ASL  Emergency & Disaster Management American Military Univ
2018 Trina Boyce, K16GZG California Higher Education Leadership Colorado Tech University